Population.is

Asia Population

Asia is home to an estimated 4,860,508,187 people in 2026, across 49 countries and territories. The largest is India. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
4,860,508,187
Yearly change
+0.58%
Countries & territories
49
Density
157 per km²

Countries in Asia by Population

#
1India1,476,625,571+0.87%
2China1,412,914,090-0.22%
3Indonesia287,886,782+0.76%
4Pakistan259,299,792+1.60%
5Bangladesh177,818,039+1.21%
6Japan122,427,730-0.55%
7Philippines117,724,473+0.80%
8Vietnam102,177,434+0.57%
9Iran93,168,492+0.81%
10Turkey87,926,083+0.27%
11Thailand71,559,619-0.08%
12Myanmar55,184,826+0.61%
13South Korea51,600,389-0.13%
14Iraq48,007,435+2.10%
15Afghanistan45,047,067+2.74%
16Yemen42,961,661+2.84%
17Uzbekistan37,724,225+1.81%
18Malaysia36,385,116+1.13%
19Saudi Arabia35,165,789+1.73%
20Nepal29,629,406+0.04%
21North Korea26,633,693+0.24%
22Syria26,472,496+3.33%
23Sri Lanka23,348,314+0.51%
24Taiwan23,011,292-0.44%
25Kazakhstan21,083,624+1.15%
26Cambodia18,051,219+1.14%
27Jordan11,589,538+0.60%
28United Arab Emirates11,574,684+2.02%
29Tajikistan10,978,600+1.78%
30Azerbaijan10,454,854+0.55%
31Israel9,647,689+1.37%
32Laos7,974,024+1.28%
33Turkmenistan7,736,632+1.55%
34Kyrgyzstan7,400,471+1.45%
35Hong Kong7,378,600-0.24%
36Singapore5,905,748+0.60%
37Lebanon5,897,462+0.82%
38Palestinian Territory5,692,792+1.85%
39Oman5,671,455+3.22%
40Kuwait5,102,771+1.53%
41Georgia3,804,644-0.05%
42Mongolia3,556,796+1.13%
43Qatar3,173,568+1.85%
44Armenia2,930,918-0.73%
45Bahrain1,675,573+1.96%
46Bhutan802,219+0.69%
47Macao723,196+0.16%
48Maldives531,516+0.35%
49Brunei469,780+0.74%