Population.is

South America Population

South America is home to an estimated 440,484,481 people in 2026, across 14 countries and territories. The largest is Brazil. Totals are the sum of UN World Population Prospects estimates for each country.

Population 2026
440,484,481
Yearly change
+0.54%
Countries & territories
14
Density
25 per km²

Countries in South America by Population

#
1Brazil213,562,666+0.35%
2Colombia53,936,231+0.96%
3Argentina46,003,732+0.33%
4Peru34,922,145+1.00%
5Venezuela28,633,721+0.41%
6Chile19,945,850+0.43%
7Ecuador18,444,504+0.85%
8Bolivia12,749,296+1.33%
9Paraguay7,095,273+1.17%
10Uruguay3,382,539-0.06%
11Guyana840,888+0.59%
12Suriname645,265+0.84%
13French Guiana318,881+1.66%
14Falkland Islands3,490-0.09%